Staff Directory

Office of the Superintendent
Name Job Title Phone Number Email Address
Linda M. Trujillo Superintendent 505-476-4503
John Blair Deputy Superintendent 505-476-4503 John.Blair@state.nm.us
Nicole Bazzano Executive Assistant 505-476-4503 Nicole.Bazzano@state.nm.us
Bernice Geiger Public Information Officer & Marketing Director 505-228-8505 Bernice.Geiger@state.nm.us
Legal
Kevin Graham Deputy General Counsel 505-273-0214
Victoria Kaniatobe Law Clerk/Tribal Liaison 505-476-4655 Victoria.Kaniatobe2@state.nm.us
Carnival Ride Insurance Program | Crane Operators Safety
Paulina Braiman-Robinson Executive Director Paulina.Robinson@state.nm.us
Administrative Services Division
Name Job Title Phone Number Email Address
Rick Martinez Director (505) 629-9407 Rick.Martinez2@state.nm.us
Brad Mathews Budget Director (505) 699-9054 BradA.Mathews@state.nm.us
Crystal Herrera Chief Procurement Officer (505) 699-5748 Crystal.Herrera3@state.nm.us
Ana Merino-Guerrero Budget Analyst (505) 331-7801 Ana.Merino-Guerrero@state.nm.us
Savana Simbola Purchasing Agent Supervisor (505) 382-2417 Savana.Simbola@state.nm.us
Natasha Ortiz Business Operations Specialist (505) 280-7016 Natasha.Ortiz@state.nm.us
Joey Montoya Fleet and Building Manager (505) 670-3244 Joey.Montoya@state.nm.us
Yvonne Quintana Accountant & Auditor Supervisor (505) 382-1312 Yvonne.Quintana2@state.nm.us
EJ Peinado Account/Auditor Advanced (505) 321-3533 EJ.Peinado@state.nm.us
Human Services Bureau
Jennifer Vigil Human Resources Manager 505-819-8184 Jennifer.Vigil@state.nm.us
Summer Sanderson Human Resources Admin (505) 670-2896 Summer.Sanderson@state.nm.us
Brian Rougemont Human Resources Analyst (505) 379-5689 Brian.Rougemont@state.nm.us
Alcoholic Beverage Control Division
Name
Job Title
Phone Number
Email Address
Andrew Vallejos
Director
Debra Lopez
Deputy Director
Phillip Sanchez
Division Counsel
Beverly Kennedy
Citation Manager
Marlene Romero
Executive Secretary
Charmaine Martinez
Administrative Law Judge / Hearing Officer
Desirae Griego
Administrative Law Judge / Hearing Officer
Tammy Sandoval
Administrative Law Judge / Hearing Officer
Trinidad Alderete
Business Operations Specialist
Kyla Larsen
Office & Administrative Support
Patricia Landin
Office & Administrative Support
Irma Kelly
Receptionist
Angel Ruybal
Administrative Support
Boards and Commissions Division
Contact Person
Regulatory And Advisory Bodies / Job Title
Contact Number
Contact Email
Joe Dworak
Director
Kathy Ortiz
Deputy Director – SF
505-469-4295
Wayne Ciddio
Deputy Director – ABQ
505-785-3937
Legal
Gloria Regensberg
Division Counsel 
505- 470-2298
LaurieAnn Trujillo
Division Paralegal
505-476-4622
Jeanette Contreras
Accountancy
Richard Espinoza
Acupuncture
Richard Espinoza
Athletic Commission
Jennie James
Athletic Trainers
Hector Barragan
Barbers and Cosmo
Jennie James
Body Art Practitioners
Nick Alderete
Chiropractic Board
Lori Sciacca
Counseling and Therapy
Roberta Perea
Dental Board
Kathy Ortiz
Employee Leasing
Dion Leyba
Funeral Services
Wayne Ciddio
Home Inspectors
Richard Espinoza
Interior Design
Hector Barragan
Landscape Architects
Nick Alderete
Massage Therapy
Martha Gallegos
Nursing Home Admins
Richard Espinoza
Nutrition and Dietetics
Amanda Lewis
Occupational Therapy; Team Leader
Martha Gallegos
Optometry
Ellen Wren Propp
Physical Therapy
Ellen Wren Propp
Podiatry
Austin Basham
Private Investigators; Board Admin
Laura Romero
Psychology Examiners
Theresa Montoya
Real Estate Appraisers
Wayne Ciddio
Real Estate Commission
Amanda Lewis
Respiratory Care; Team Leader
Theresa Montoya
Signed Language Interpreter
Ruth Romero
Social Work Examiners
Lori Sciacca
Speech, Language, Audiology
Individual Employees
Title
Alyssa Marquez
Administrative Assistant
Amanda Lewis
Team Leader
Austin Basham
Board Admin (See Above)
Benjamin Arimoto
Compliance Liaison
Bertha Valerio
Customer Service Rep.
Cindy Flahive
Licensing Specialist
Cres Archuleta
Inspector
Chris Koroneos
Inspector
Christoper Keith
Inspector
Cynthia Salazar
Customer Service Rep.
Danielle Fresquez
Management Analyst
Dion Leyba
Team Leader
Ellen Wren Propp
Board Admin (See Above)
Elisa (EJ) Salazar
Compliance Liaison
Evelyn Tapia-Barnhart
Licensing Specialist
Genita Medart
Licensing Specialist
Hector Barragan
Board Admin (See Above)
Ian Lujan
Licensing Specialist
Jacob Vigil
Licensing Specialist
Jamie Montoya
Licensing Specialist
Jennie James
Board Admin (See Above)
Jessica Gutierrez
Administrative Assistant
John Blair
BCD Director
Kathleen Roybal
Compliance Sup.
Kathy Ortiz
BCD Dep. Director
Laura Romero-Halama
Team Leader
Lori Sciacca
Board Admin (See Above)
Lynn Fisher
Administrative Assistant
Martha Gallegos
Team Leader
Nick Alderete
Board Admin (See Above)
Patricia Ortiz
Licensing Specialist
Pauline Varela
Team Leader
Randy Perez
Accountant & Auditor
Richard Espinoza
Board Admin (See Above)
Roberta Perea
Board Admin (See Above)
Rose Flores
Administrative Assistant
Roxann Ortiz
Licensing Specialist
Ruth Romero
Board Admin (See Above)
Sheila Harris
Compliance Liaison
Sylvia Vigil
Licensing Specialist
Theresa Montoya
Board Admin (See Above)
Vanessa Montoya
Compliance Liaison

 

Cannabis Control Division
Name
Job Title
Phone Number
Email Address
Robert Sachs
Deputy Director of Policy
Construction Industries Division
Contact Person
Job Title
Contact Number
Contact Email
Clay Bailey
Director
Eliza Casados
Executive Assistant to Director
Sally Galanter
Attorney
LeighAnne Chavez
Recycled Metals Attorney
Kennon Freemon
RM Compliance
Katherine Torres-Swick
CID Licensing Manager
Judy Trujillo
Financial Liason
Mary James
Front Office Supervisor
Kris Rael
Permitting/Plan Review
Marlene Segura
Permitting
Annette Pratz
Permitting
Jacob Baca
Permitting/ Customer Service
Kimberly Salazar
LC/Permitting Supervisor
John Lopez
Call Center Supervisor
Jane Pribble
Call Center Rep
Jorel Chavez
Call Center Rep
Jose Soveranes
Plan Review
Richard Lucero
Plan Review Manager
Rudy Ulibarri
Plan Reviewer
Chris Archuleta
Plan Reviewer
Jody Roybal
Plan Reviewer
Veronica Serrano
Permitting/Electronic Plan Review
Justin Moreno
Plan Reviewer
Orlando Garcia
Plan Reviewer
Carla Roybal
Investigations & Enforc. Manager
Mary Page
State Inspector
Gillian Hubka
State Inspector
Carolyn Hernandez
Chief Criminal Investigator
Annabelle Romero
Criminal Investigator
Karen Chavez
Criminal Investigator
Martin Romero
Bureau Chief
Julian Gonzales
Chief Inspector
Chris Rodriguez
Inspector
Mauro Rosales
Inspector
Karl Sitzberger
Inspector
Ernest Johnson
Inspector
Tom Maese
Chief Inspector
Matthew Seely
Inspector
Ricardo Vialpando
Inspector
Douglas Rapp
Inspector
Lowell “skip” Connolly
Inspector
Kenneth Martinez
Inspector
Cedric Chavez
Inspector
Mark Scates
Inspector
Joe Gamboa
Inspector
Joseph Martinez
Bureau Chief
Kelly Larsen
Chief Inspector
Robert Robinson
Inspector
Jason Davis
Inspector
Larry Rivera
Inspector
Jessie Romero
Inspector
David Darrah
Inspector
James Rogge
Chief Inspector
Gabriel Baros
Inspector
Reyes Romero
Inspector
Martin Dimas
Inspector
Peter Sena
Inspector
Don Martinez
Inspector
Christopher Balizan
Inspector
Dennis LaDriere
Chief Inspector
Jason Moyers
Inspector
David Rowe
Inspector
Randy Torres
Inspector
Aaron Moore
Inspector
Mark Nelson
Inspector
Isaac Castillo
Inspector
Jerome Baca
Bureau Chief
Tom Sanchez
Chief Inspector
Anthony Luna
Inspector
Quinn Cremer
Inspector
Adam Martinez
Inspector
Jerry Pacheco
Inspector
Eugene Segura
Inspector
Simon Anaya
Inspector
Tony Cordova
Inspector
James Darnold
Chief Inspector
Treven Follis
Inspector
Monica Johnson
Chief Inspector
Larry Martinez
Inspector
Marcelo Paulik
Inspector
Tamara Kuykendall
Bureau Chief
James Morrison
Chief Inspector
Robert Sloan
Chief Inspector
David Silva
Inspector
Russell Hunter
Inspector
Matthew Torres
Inspector
Matthew Orosco
Inspector
Matthew Garwood
Inspector
Shane Marcy
Inspector
Kirk Bauer
Inspector
Phillip McKnight
Inspector
Jessica Sanchez
LP Gas Assistant

 

Mechanical Bureau (Revised 04/08/2021)

Name
Title
Cell Phone
Post of Duty
Simon Anaya
CONST & BLDG INSP/Mechanical
Chavez Co.
Jerome (JT) Baca
A/O II/ Bureau Chief ABQ.
Albuquerque
Antonio Cordova
CONST & BLDG INSP/Mechanical
Clovis
Quinn Cremer
CONST & BLDG INSP/Mechanical
Los Alamos
James Darnold
 AREA CHIEF Southern NM
Otero Co.
Treven Follis
CONST & BLDG INSP/Mechanical
Silver City
Monica Johnson
 AREA CHIEF Central NM
Soccorro
Anthony Luna
CONST & BLDG INSP/Mechanical
Esapnola
Adam Martinez
CONST & BLDG INSP/Mechanical
Santa Fe
Larry Martinez
CONST & BLDG INSP/Mechanical
Dona Ana
Jerry Pacheco
CONST & BLDG INSP/Mechanical
Las Vegas
Marcelo Paulik
CONST & BLDG INSP/Mechanical
Cloudcroft
Thomas Sanchez
AREA CHIEF Northern NM
Taos Co.
Eugene Segura
CONST & BLDG INSP/Mechanical
Albuquerque
Chris Vandenheuvel
CONST & BLDG INSP/Mechanical
Rio Rancho
Manufactured Housing Division
Contact Person
Job Title
Contact Phone
Contact Email
Clay Bailey
Director
Jesus Carrasco
Administrator
Joseph Aragon
Northern Chief Inspector
David Routt
Inspector
Alphonso Santistevan
Inspector
Shawn Zug
Inspector
Russell Wink
Southern Chief Inspector
Trey Malm
Inspector
Matthew Herrera
Inspector
Aaron Aragon
Licensing Manager
Natasha Barela
Permitting Desk
Mary Page
MHD State Investigator
Leigh Anne Chavez
MHD Attorney
Financial Institutions Division
Name
Title
Phone
Email
Executive Staff
Rebecca S. Moore
Acting Director/Deputy Director
Joshua Spencer
Legal Counsel
Maya Otero
Office Manager
Juan Pablo Trevizo
Consumer Industries Manager
David Shelton
Mortgage & Escrow Industry Manager
Nicholas Kost
Chief Examiner – Banks, Trusts, & Credit Unions
Bank & Trust Staff
Charles Lange
Bank & Trust Examiner
Chelsea Gantert
Bank & Trust Examiner
Melodie Ryan
Bank & Trust Examiner
Credit Union Staff
Brice Simone
Credit Union Examiner
Ginger Mitchell
Credit Union Examiner
Mortgage & Escrow Staff
Amanda Urban
Mortgage & Escrow Licensing Specialist
Chris Wolf
Mortgage & Escrow Examiner
Michael Saiz
Mortgage & Escrow Examiner
Nathan Engquist
Mortgage & Escrow Examiner
Consumer Industries Staff
Kim Kreiensieck-Sewell
Consumer Industries & MSB Licensing Specialist
Eric Valdez
MSB Examiner
Isaac Garcia
MSB Examiner
Lydell Brown
Small Loan Examiner
Melissa Baca
Small Loan Examiner
Susan Paleo
Small Loan Examiner

 

 

Securities Division
Name
Title
Phone
Email
Benjamin Schrope
Interim Director/Attorney
Alissa Berger
Prosecuting Attorney
Stephanie Varoz
Law Clerk
Benice Geiger
Public Information Officer
Nona Lane
Compliance/Registration Manager
Beatrice Medina
Financial Analyst
Francisca Delgado
Financial Analyst
Krystal Montano
Securities Examiner
Monica Romero
Mutual Fund & Rule 506, Reg D Registrations
Richard Dominguez
Broker Dealer/Investment Advisor Licesing
Gregory Stover
Special Agent In-Charge
Christopher Young
Senior Special Agent
Robert Barr
Senior Special Agent
Jeanette Jenkins
Financial Liason

 

Skip to content